NORSE ELECTRICAL

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (this “Policy“) explains how personal information is collected, used, and
disclosed by Norse Electrical, and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Norse Electrical“, ” we“,
our“, or ” us“). This Policy applies to visitors and users (individually, “you”) of Norse
Electrical’s website, applications, and other online services (each, a “Site“, and collectively,
our “Sites“). You can identify the Norse Electrical company that hosts a Site and is
responsible for your information under this Policy (Appendix A).

By visiting or using our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting
to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy,
although consent may not be required for all the elements described in this Policy. For types
of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further
consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it.

Third parties you contract c/o Norse Electrical, may also collect, use, and share information
about you. This Policy does not cover such third parties, or their services and we do not take
any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For
information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly.

BRIEF OVERVIEW

Information We Collect We may collect your information in connection with your
booking, use, or enquiries on or about our Sites that link
to this Policy. Detailed further in this document
How We Use Your
Information
We may use your information to provide services,
respond to and fulfill your requests, operate and market
our Sites, comply with applicable law, and as otherwise
permitted by applicable law. Detailed further in this
document
How We Share Your
Information
We may share your information with contractors, our
affiliates, subsidiaries, and other third parties to provide
our Sites and fulfill your requests, and as otherwise
consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.
Under certain circumstances, we act as the data
processor of your information. Detailed further in this
document
Security of Your
Information
We maintain commercially-reasonable technical,
administrative, and physical security measures designed
to protect your information. Detailed further in this
document
Cookies and Other
Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies and similar technologies to help
provide our Sites, offer you a more personalised user
experience. Detailed further in this document
Your Choices You can opt out of receiving marketing communications
from us, change your communication preferences, and/or
opt-out of certain sharing of your information with third
parties. Detailed further in this document
Access and Correction of
Your Information
We provide you the opportunity to access, correct and
update your information. Detailed further in this document
International Transfers We may transfer your information outside of your home
country. To protect your information, any such
international transfers will be made in accordance with
applicable law. Detailed further in this document
Links to Other Websites Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services
that are not owned or controlled by Norse Electrical,
including links to social media sites. Detailed further in
this document
Changes to This Policy You will be notified about any material changes to this
Policy via a posting on our Sites, and as otherwise
required by applicable law. Detailed further in this
document
Contact Us If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us.
Detailed further in this document
Notices to Clients of
Certain Jurisdictions
Clients of certain countries and geographies may have
additional rights. Detailed further in this document
Clients of EU/UK

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT- GDPR

Personal Information. By visiting or using our Sites, we may collect the following categories
of personal information (“personal information“) you provide to us: name; email address;
personal and/or business postal address; phone number (including your mobile phone
number); billing information; marketing responses; photos of your property (such as before
and after pictures for marketing purposes); and other information you may provide about
yourself or others to our Sites or to which you provide us with access via third-party
platforms.

We do not proactively collect personal information considered as sensitive personal
information such as health-related information. You should be aware that information you
freely submit in communication with us may reveal to us or to third parties with whom we
share information (as detailed in the How We Share Your Information section, below) certain
information that may be considered as sensitive personal information under applicable law.
For certain services on our Sites, credit or debit card account information may be required to
secure the booking.

In addition, we may receive certain categories of personal information listed above and some
device information listed below (such as your name, email, browsing history on our sites and
other details) from sources other than you, such as from third-party websites, applications,
and services (each, a “third-party platform“), and other third parties, including individuals
who have added you as a contact on their booking. If you are an existing Norse Electrical
customer, we will combine this information with information we collect on our Sites and use it
for the purposes described below.

Device Information. When you visit our Sites or open communications (such as emails),
some information is automatically collected from devices (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop,
tablet) used to visit or use our Sites including, but not limited to, operating system, access
times, browser information (e.g. type, language, and history), settings, and other data about
your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this Policy
(“device information“). We may also collect information about your usage and activity on
our Sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies
(see our Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy Appendix C for more details).

Personal information and device information are collectively referred to as “your information“.

Our Sites are for persons 16 or older. As such, Norse Electrical does not knowingly collect
personal information from children under the age of 16. If you learn that your child has
provided us with their information without your consent and he or she is under
the age of 16, please let us know at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk or write to us, as
detailed in Section XI below, so we may remove it from our systems.

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for the following purposes (“Purposes“), to provide you with
the services, products, and functionality offered on our Sites and fulfill your requests,
including, but not limited to, making bookings, paying for services, communicate with you
about your account or use of our Sites, services, products and/or functionality; respond to, or
follow up on, your comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer service;
communicate with you about special delegate offers and other marketing communications;
operate and improve our Sites, products, services, and functionality; authenticate your credit
or debit card account information, if applicable; tailor your experience on our Sites, including
search results and displaying relevant advertising; provide information, services and
products to our clients, including subcontractors and affiliates; link or combine with other
information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with
better service; perform statistical analysis; protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent,
unauthorised, or illegal activity; comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations;
and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you do not provide us with certain of your information, we may not be able to fulfill the
requested Purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to
you.

Combined Information. We may combine your personal information with device information
and location information (with your consent, where required) to serve you specifically, such
as to deliver a product or service to you according to your preferences or restrictions, or for
advertising or advertising targeting purposes. When we combine personal information,
device information and location information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all the
safeguards in this Policy applicable to, your information.

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate
with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, for example: send you
information relating to your booking, including confirmation of start dates and/or times,
technical notices, general updates, security alerts if applicable, and support and
administrative messages; and/or, subject to the Your Choices section, below, and/or
applicable law, communicate with you about offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming events,
and other news about products and services offered by Norse Electrical, our affiliates, and
other business partners. With your consent, where required, we may contact you at the
mobile phone number that you provide to us by way of direct dial calls, autodialed and
prerecorded message calls, and text messages in connection with the above Purposes.

Our Role as Data Controller and Data Processor. We generally act as the data controller
of your information; however, under certain circumstances, subcontractors or outsourced
third party service providers may engage us to provide them with certain processing services
related to information owned or controlled by the third party. We are not responsible for any
third party’s use of information for which it is an owner or controller.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate personal information collected from you and
other users as well as device information and location information (with your consent, where
required) to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user
and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services,
and to analyse and understand how our Sites and products are used.

Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes
outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal
company policies.

III. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Information Shared with Subcontractors and affiliates.

When you make a request through our Sites such as a booking, we automatically provide
certain categories of your information to our subcontractors and/or affiliates to facilitate such
request. For requests to undertake any decorating or renovation work, this information may
include your name, address, telephone (including mobile) number, email address (if
required), any special requests, information or comments that you choose to submit (if any).
Your information is provided to the subcontractors and/or affiliates, just as it would if you
contacted the subcontractors and/or affiliates directly. If you provide a mobile phone number
in connection with your request, subcontractors and/or affiliates may send you text
messages regarding your request, including, but not limited to, notifications if they are
running late.

When you make a request, we may also share with our subcontractors and/or affiliates
additional information about you, such as information about your booking or booking history,
and/or information that we collect from you and third parties. Specifically, we may share your
information (such as agreed job specifications, materials preferences or other relevant
information) with other subcontractors and/or affiliates to ensure service delivery and/or
provide you with more customised service, we may, as permitted by applicable law, share
your information with such subcontractors and/or affiliates to support operations, such as to
perform analytics, tailor marketing to you, or support a loyalty program that you have
chosen to participate in, and improve their services. The Norse Electrical entity identified in
Appendix A would be the services provider/data processor of the subcontractors and/or
affiliates under these Norse Electrical programs. For more information, please feel free to
contact Norse Electrical as detailed in the Contact Us section below. For more information in
this document about your choices related to how we share your information with
subcontractors and/or affiliates under our programs, please see the Your Choices section
below.

We may share with subcontractors and/or affiliates summary reports of feedback from you. If
you provide comments about a subcontractor and/or affiliate through our Sites, these
comments may be shared with that subcontractor and/or affiliate. We will tie your comments
with other information that can identify you.

Payment Card Information

To use certain services on our Sites (such as to secure bookings, we may require credit or
debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information
through our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you expressly consent to the
sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service
providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us
and other third parties), and you further agree to the following terms.

• When you use a credit or debit card to secure a booking through our Sites, we provide your
credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date but
excluding the CVV number) to our third-party payment and/or 3rd party service providers. As
explained in the Norse Electrical Terms of Use, these third parties may store your credit or
debit card account information, so you can use their payment services through our Sites in
the future to the extent permitted by local law.
• For information about the security of your credit or debit card account information, see the
Security of Your Information section, below.

Information You Share Socially

Our Sites may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and
information publicly or with friends. Our Sites may also allow you to connect with us on,
share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Norse Electrical has a
presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs
of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public.
We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share
with others. Norse Electrical also does not control the privacy practices of third party
platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy
practices.

Other Sharing

We do not share your information with third parties other than as described above and as
follows:
• We may share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and business marketing
partners in the U.K. and worldwide to the extent necessary for managing our business
related to our Sites and the Purposes. By visiting or using our Sites or otherwise providing us
with your information, you consent to this transfer of your information throughout the global
Norse Electrical network of entities. For more information in this document about your
choices related to how we share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and
business partners, please see the Your Choices section, below.
• We may share information with third parties for their own marketing purposes, which are
subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties. We will do this based on your
consent, where required by law, and if not required by law based on our legitimate interests
in sharing data with our partners so that we can help you see offers and services which are
most relevant to you. For more information in this document about your choices related to
how we share your information with third parties, please see the Your Choices section,
below.
• We may share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other 3rd party service
providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g. hosting or operating our Sites, data
collection, reporting, site analytics, data analysis, processing credit card payments, and
providing fraud detection services). We do not authorize these third parties to use your
information for purposes other than for which it has been provided, and do not authorize
these third parties to disclose that information to unauthorised parties. We require these
third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised
access or processing.
• We may disclose your information to regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies
and other third parties where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or
permitted or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, to defend the
interests, rights, and/or property of Norse Electrical or others, or to respond to emergencies.
• We may disclose or transfer your information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or
disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or
during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction,
or proceeding.
• We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by our
Sites. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties at our
discretion.
• We may otherwise share your information as directed by you or subject to your consent.

IV. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Norse Electrical takes commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical
security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised
access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

When your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites
or through our Sites, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, Norse
Electrical does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not
have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We
use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information.
Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information
require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card
account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorised third
parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Norse Electrical or our
third-party 3rd party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded
or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your
information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes
beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You
should not share your any security information for your Norse Electrical service with anyone.
If we receive instructions using your security information, we will consider that you have
authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no
longer secure (e.g. if you feel that the security of any booking you might have with us has
been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Us section,
below.

V. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites using certain
technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Third parties may also
view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party 3rd party service providers,
advertisers, and/or partners may also place web beacons for such third parties. The use of
these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not
covered by this Policy, except as required by law. See our Cookies and Interest-Based
Advertising Policy – Appendix C for more details.

VI. YOUR CHOICES

Email. If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional emails from Norse Electrical,
you may notify us by emailing us at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk. Alternatively, to the
extent that applicable law requires your prior opt-in consent to receive marketing and
promotional emails, you can choose not to opt-in on any forms that may be on our Sites.
Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from one or all
our Sites, we may need to send you service-related communications, such as confirmations
of any future bookings you make.

Text Messages. If you no longer want to receive text messages from Norse Electrical, reply
STOP (or as otherwise instructed) in the text message.

Cookie Choices. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as
other types of online tracking and internet advertising, see our Cookies and Interest-Based
Advertising Policy- Appendix C for more details.

In addition to the above methods of exercising choice, to the extent required by applicable
law or as otherwise noted in the Notices to Clients of Certain Jurisdictions section below, we
may provide you with additional choices regarding the processing of your information, which
you may exercise by contacting us as detailed in the Contact Us section, below. We will try
to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable as required by applicable law.

VII. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you have had a quote from us or made a booking with us and would like to update the
information you have provided to us, you can contact us to make changes or corrections to
your information, as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

VIII. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Information about you may be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located around the
world as described in this Policy. Some of these entities may be in countries that do not
provide an equivalent level of protection as your home country. Where required, Norse
Electrical has implemented appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequate
protection for transfers of certain information. By using our Sites, and providing us
information about you, you consent to the international transfer of information about you to
the above parties.

IX. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by
Norse Electrical, including links to our third-party suppliers and partners. This Policy only
applies to information collected by our Sites. We have no control over these third-party
websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies
posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business
practices of any third-party websites linked to our Sites. Your use of third parties’ websites
linked to our Sites is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of
any linked third-party websites when you leave one of our Sites.

X. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to
reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on
our Sites, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective
immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected
about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this Policy
periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date
above. You are free to decide whether to accept a modified version of this Policy, but
accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do
not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse
is to terminate your use of our Sites.
If we make any changes to this Policy that materially impacts previously collected
information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.

XI. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or information we have collected about you,
please contact us by email at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk or by postal mail at:
Norse Electrical
MK44 1PY

XII. NOTICES TO CLIENTS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS

European Union and UK Clients. Detailed further in this document .

XIII. COMPLAINTS

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the
response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints
procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Paul
Cooper, Pastor, who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.
If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the
result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They
can be contacted as follows:
Website: www.ico.org.uk
Telephone: 03031231113
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
APPENDIX A – Our Contact Details

Norse Electrical, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we“, “our” or “us“) provide services
in solely within the UK. As detailed in our Privacy Policy (the “Policy“), Norse Electrical acts
as a data controller of certain personal information about users of Norse Electrical’s
websites, applications, and other online services (individually referred to as “you“) and as a
data processor of other personal information. When we act as a data controller of your
personal information, the Norse Electrical entity that is the data controller is a British
company with its registered office at:

Pheasant Walk, Sharnbrook, Bedford, MK44 1PY
Tel.: 07467377152
E-Mail: info@norse-electrical.co.uk
Company Registration: 11348409

Authorised representatives: Sam Fildes (Managing Director); same address as Norse
Electrical.

All information concerning you that Norse Electrical collects will be for the purposes
described in the Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or otherwise in connection
with our services. The above data controller is responsible for administration of such
personal information subject to such joint use by Norse Electrical, including (for example,
accepting and responding to requests for disclosure and complaints).

Appendix C – Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy

Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as beacons, scripts, and tags, are small bits
of code, usually stored on a user’s computer hard drive or device, which enable a website to
“personalize” itself for each user by remembering information about the user’s visit to the
website. We may also use these technologies within emails or other communications we
send to you. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before we collect this
information from your device or use these technologies.

As described in more detail below, our Sites may use cookies to store your preferences,
display content based upon what you view on our Sites to personalize your visit, analyze
trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movements around the Sites, serve targeted
advertising and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. On mobile
websites and mobile apps, we may use Anonymous Device IDs and/or Advertiser Identifiers
in a manner similar to our use of cookies on our websites. To opt-out of advertising and
certain other cookies, please see the opt-out links below.

Norse Electrical Cookies (First Party Cookies). We, at Norse Electrical, may use our own
cookies to improve your web-browsing experience. For example, we may use these cookies
to remember your language preference or city, or to keep you in a logged in state so the
Sites does not require you to log in repeatedly to access different pages. Norse Electrical’s
cookies, if and where used, are associated with other data we collect from you. However, no
third party may use the information we collect through our Norse Electrical cookies for their
own purposes. Deletion of these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our
Sites and services.

Third Party Cookies. We work with third-parties that may place cookies on our Sites to
provide their services, including:
Ad Targeting. We may work with third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you
are visiting our Sites and permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on
your computer in the course of serving advertisements on our Sites. These companies may
use information obtained through their cookie (which does not include your name, address,
e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to our and other websites, in
combination with non-personally identifiable information about your purchases and interests
from other online sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of
interest to you. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies
and not ours. Data Providers: We may also allow data providers to collect web log data from
you (which may include IP address, where permitted, and information about your browser or
operating system), when you visit our Sites, or place or recognize a unique cookie on your
browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. These cookies contain no
personally identifiable information. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or
other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g. your email address, that
we may share with data providers solely in hashed, non-human readable form.
Analytics/Measurement. We also use third-party analytics cookies to gain insight into how
our visitors use the Sites, to find out what works and what doesn’t, to optimize and improve
our Sites and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather
includes which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered
and left from, which platform type you have used, date and time stamp information and
details such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and
scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you type while using our Sites. We
also make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how
users interact with our Sites after they have been shown an online advertisement, which may
include advertisements on third-party websites.
Google Analytics 360 Suite and Google Analytics Advertising. Our Sites use Google
Analytics 360 Suite, including and Google Analytics Advertising, which are web analytics and
analytics advertising services provided by Google, Inc., which use third party cookies. Where
required, our Sites have activated the IP-address anonymization functionality so that the
IP-address of the user is shortened by Google. Our Sites may also use the following Google
Analytics Advertising features: Google Remarketing with Analytics, Google Segments,
Double Click by Google, Adwords and BigQuery. These features use third party cookies to
collect information about our website traffic by tracking users across websites and across
time and generating reports for us to better understand our website users and to create
audiences for our advertisements based on such understanding.
Mobile Devices, Anonymous Device Identifiers and Hashed IDs. We and/or data
providers that we have engaged may collect and store a unique identifier matched to your
mobile device, in order to deliver customized ads or content while you use applications or
surf the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers. In
order to customize these ads or content, we or a third-party data partner may collect
de-identified demographic or other data about you which you have either voluntarily
submitted to us, e.g. your email address, or, which has been passively collected from you,
such as your device identifier or IP address, where permitted. However, we will share your
email address solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

OPTING OUT OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES. We provide you with
choice over the use of cookies as described in this policy.

First Party Cookies. If you’d rather we didn’t use Norse Electrical cookies when you visit us,
click http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookiesinstalled.html
for information on how to configure your browser settings to reject cookies. Please note,
disabling these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our Sites and services,
where these cookies are used.

Third Party Cookies. If you would like to opt-out of third-party cookies, here are some
options:
• If you would like to generally (i.e. not just for this Site) opt-out of receiving personalized ads
from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising
Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory
principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website
and DAA website. If you are in the European Union, please click
http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to opt out.
• In order to control the collection of data for analytical purposes by Google Analytics, you
may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To control the collection of data for analytical
advertising purposes by Google Analytics Advertising, you may also visit the Google Ad
Settings page https://www.google.com/safetycenter/tools/#!#manage-your-adspreferences.
Please remember that changing your settings with certain browsers and ad networks will not
carry your privacy choices across browsers and other ad networks.
• If you wish to block other cookies, including those being served by companies that are not
part of the NAI or DAA, you can configure your browser settings to reject cookies. You can
also delete all cookies that are already on your computer’s hard drive by searching for and
deleting files with “cookie” in it.

Do-Not-Track Signals. We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “donot-track”
signals from your browser.

Please keep in mind that, without cookies, you may not have access to certain features on
our Sites, including access to your profile/account and certain personalised content.
Removing all cookies from your computer could also affect your subsequent visits to certain
websites, including our Sites, by requiring that, for example, you enter your login name when
you return to that website. Please note that even if you opt-out, you will still see ads, but they
will not be targeted based upon the information collected through these tracking
technologies.

Privacy Policy. Please review our privacy policy for additional details about how we collect,
use, and disclose information in connection with the Services.

Appendix D

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), you may
have certain additional rights, as detailed below. For purposes of this notice, “personal data”
has the meaning ascribed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation .

PROCESSING BASES AND CONSEQUENCES

To process your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

· For the performance of a contract we have with you (such as if you use our services to
undertake a decorating or renovation project, we’ll use your information to carry out our
obligation to complete and administer your booking).
· For compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as tax obligations and
when we are obliged to comply with lawful requests from competent authorities such as law
enforcement) .
· For the purposes of our legitimate interests (such as tailoring your experience on our Sites
and for fraud detection), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and
freedoms .

The processing may also be pursuant to other applicable legal bases for data processing,
especially provisions set out by Member State law. To the extent that a legal ground
described above would not apply to processing of your Personal data by us, we will seek
your consent for such specific purpose in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS
To the extent a specific element of our processing of your personal data relies upon your
consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal
will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. Section VI of
the Privacy Policy describes the options we provide you to easily decline or withdraw your
consent.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate
interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you directly, please Contact Us – Appendix
A .

If you do not provide us with certain of your personal data, we may not be able to fulfill the
requested purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to
you. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in
legal consequences for you.

Additional data privacy rights: Below please find information on additional rights you may
have under applicable law:

·Access: You may request that we confirm whether we are processing your personal data. If
we are, you may request a copy of your personal data, which we will provide free of charge,
together with information about the such processing, such as the purposes of the processing
and the categories of personal data concerned. However, this is not an absolute right and
the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. For further copies, we may
charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. We may decline requests which are
excessive, particularly if repetitive.

· Rectification: You may also ask us to change, update or fix your personal data in certain
cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

· Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data via our email address:
privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk

· Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
under certain circumstances, such as if your Personal Data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.

· Data portability: You may ask for a copy of the personal data you provided to us in a
structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to
transmit this data to another entity.

· Object: You may object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your
particular situation under certain circumstances, for example for direct marketing. If you have
a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed
for such purposes by us, unless there are overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the
processing or as otherwise provided under applicable law .

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws. To exercise your data
subject rights under EU General Data Protection Regulation, please submit your request to
privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk. So that we can better process your request, please
provide the email you used to make requests or to use other services through our Sites.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to
complete any transactions that you began prior to your request, or for other purposes as
required or permitted by applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal data may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or
outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). For recipients located outside of the EEA,
some are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with
adequacy decisions (click
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/lawtopic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-pr
otection-personaldata-non-eu-countries_en#dataprotectionincountriesoutsidetheeu),
and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data
protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be
located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection from a European
data protection law perspective and for which we will base the transfer on appropriate
safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission
or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and
enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together
with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You may request a copy of such
appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in Section XI of the Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: June 16, 2018

Privacy Policy – Last Updated: June 15, 2018

This privacy policy (this “Policy“) explains how personal information is collected, used, and
disclosed by Norse Electrical, and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Norse Electrical“, ” we“,
our“, or ” us“). This Policy applies to visitors and users (individually, “you”) of Norse
Electrical’s website, applications, and other online services (each, a “Site“, and collectively,
our “Sites“). You can identify the Norse Electrical company that hosts a Site and is
responsible for your information under this Policy (Appendix A).

By visiting or using our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting
to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy,
although consent may not be required for all the elements described in this Policy. For types
of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or request your further
consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it.

Third parties you contract c/o Norse Electrical, may also collect, use, and share information
about you. This Policy does not cover such third parties, or their services and we do not take
any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For
information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly.

BRIEF OVERVIEW

Information We Collect We may collect your information in connection with your
booking, use, or enquiries on or about our Sites that link
to this Policy. Detailed further in this document
How We Use Your
Information
We may use your information to provide services,
respond to and fulfill your requests, operate and market
our Sites, comply with applicable law, and as otherwise
permitted by applicable law. Detailed further in this
document
How We Share Your
Information
We may share your information with contractors, our
affiliates, subsidiaries, and other third parties to provide
our Sites and fulfill your requests, and as otherwise
consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.
Under certain circumstances, we act as the data
processor of your information. Detailed further in this
document
Security of Your
Information
We maintain commercially-reasonable technical,
administrative, and physical security measures designed
to protect your information. Detailed further in this
document
Cookies and Other
Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies and similar technologies to help
provide our Sites, offer you a more personalised user
experience. Detailed further in this document
Your Choices You can opt out of receiving marketing communications
from us, change your communication preferences, and/or
opt-out of certain sharing of your information with third
parties. Detailed further in this document
Access and Correction of
Your Information
We provide you the opportunity to access, correct and
update your information. Detailed further in this document
International Transfers We may transfer your information outside of your home
country. To protect your information, any such
international transfers will be made in accordance with
applicable law. Detailed further in this document
Links to Other Websites Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services
that are not owned or controlled by Norse Electrical,
including links to social media sites. Detailed further in
this document
Changes to This Policy You will be notified about any material changes to this
Policy via a posting on our Sites, and as otherwise
required by applicable law. Detailed further in this
document
Contact Us If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us.
Detailed further in this document
Notices to Clients of
Certain Jurisdictions
Clients of certain countries and geographies may have
additional rights. Detailed further in this document
Clients of EU/UK

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT- GDPR

Personal Information. By visiting or using our Sites, we may collect the following categories
of personal information (“personal information“) you provide to us: name; email address;
personal and/or business postal address; phone number (including your mobile phone
number); billing information; marketing responses; photos of your property (such as before
and after pictures for marketing purposes); and other information you may provide about
yourself or others to our Sites or to which you provide us with access via third-party
platforms.

We do not proactively collect personal information considered as sensitive personal
information such as health-related information. You should be aware that information you
freely submit in communication with us may reveal to us or to third parties with whom we
share information (as detailed in the How We Share Your Information section, below) certain
information that may be considered as sensitive personal information under applicable law.
For certain services on our Sites, credit or debit card account information may be required to
secure the booking.

In addition, we may receive certain categories of personal information listed above and some
device information listed below (such as your name, email, browsing history on our sites and
other details) from sources other than you, such as from third-party websites, applications,
and services (each, a “third-party platform“), and other third parties, including individuals
who have added you as a contact on their booking. If you are an existing Norse Electrical
customer, we will combine this information with information we collect on our Sites and use it
for the purposes described below.

Device Information. When you visit our Sites or open communications (such as emails),
some information is automatically collected from devices (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop,
tablet) used to visit or use our Sites including, but not limited to, operating system, access
times, browser information (e.g. type, language, and history), settings, and other data about
your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this Policy
(“device information“). We may also collect information about your usage and activity on
our Sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies
(see our Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy Appendix C for more details).

Personal information and device information are collectively referred to as “your information“.

Our Sites are for persons 16 or older. As such, Norse Electrical does not knowingly collect
personal information from children under the age of 16. If you learn that your child has
provided us with their information without your consent and he or she is under
the age of 16, please let us know at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk or write to us, as
detailed in Section XI below, so we may remove it from our systems.

II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for the following purposes (“Purposes“), to provide you with
the services, products, and functionality offered on our Sites and fulfill your requests,
including, but not limited to, making bookings, paying for services, communicate with you
about your account or use of our Sites, services, products and/or functionality; respond to, or
follow up on, your comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer service;
communicate with you about special delegate offers and other marketing communications;
operate and improve our Sites, products, services, and functionality; authenticate your credit
or debit card account information, if applicable; tailor your experience on our Sites, including
search results and displaying relevant advertising; provide information, services and
products to our clients, including subcontractors and affiliates; link or combine with other
information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with
better service; perform statistical analysis; protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent,
unauthorised, or illegal activity; comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations;
and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you do not provide us with certain of your information, we may not be able to fulfill the
requested Purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to
you.

Combined Information. We may combine your personal information with device information
and location information (with your consent, where required) to serve you specifically, such
as to deliver a product or service to you according to your preferences or restrictions, or for
advertising or advertising targeting purposes. When we combine personal information,
device information and location information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all the
safeguards in this Policy applicable to, your information.

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate
with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, for example: send you
information relating to your booking, including confirmation of start dates and/or times,
technical notices, general updates, security alerts if applicable, and support and
administrative messages; and/or, subject to the Your Choices section, below, and/or
applicable law, communicate with you about offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming events,
and other news about products and services offered by Norse Electrical, our affiliates, and
other business partners. With your consent, where required, we may contact you at the
mobile phone number that you provide to us by way of direct dial calls, autodialed and
prerecorded message calls, and text messages in connection with the above Purposes.

Our Role as Data Controller and Data Processor. We generally act as the data controller
of your information; however, under certain circumstances, subcontractors or outsourced
third party service providers may engage us to provide them with certain processing services
related to information owned or controlled by the third party. We are not responsible for any
third party’s use of information for which it is an owner or controller.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate personal information collected from you and
other users as well as device information and location information (with your consent, where
required) to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user
and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services,
and to analyse and understand how our Sites and products are used.

Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes
outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal
company policies.

III. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Information Shared with Subcontractors and affiliates.

When you make a request through our Sites such as a booking, we automatically provide
certain categories of your information to our subcontractors and/or affiliates to facilitate such
request. For requests to undertake any decorating or renovation work, this information may
include your name, address, telephone (including mobile) number, email address (if
required), any special requests, information or comments that you choose to submit (if any).
Your information is provided to the subcontractors and/or affiliates, just as it would if you
contacted the subcontractors and/or affiliates directly. If you provide a mobile phone number
in connection with your request, subcontractors and/or affiliates may send you text
messages regarding your request, including, but not limited to, notifications if they are
running late.

When you make a request, we may also share with our subcontractors and/or affiliates
additional information about you, such as information about your booking or booking history,
and/or information that we collect from you and third parties. Specifically, we may share your
information (such as agreed job specifications, materials preferences or other relevant
information) with other subcontractors and/or affiliates to ensure service delivery and/or
provide you with more customised service, we may, as permitted by applicable law, share
your information with such subcontractors and/or affiliates to support operations, such as to
perform analytics, tailor marketing to you, or support a loyalty program that you have
chosen to participate in, and improve their services. The Norse Electrical entity identified in
Appendix A would be the services provider/data processor of the subcontractors and/or
affiliates under these Norse Electrical programs. For more information, please feel free to
contact Norse Electrical as detailed in the Contact Us section below. For more information in
this document about your choices related to how we share your information with
subcontractors and/or affiliates under our programs, please see the Your Choices section
below.

We may share with subcontractors and/or affiliates summary reports of feedback from you. If
you provide comments about a subcontractor and/or affiliate through our Sites, these
comments may be shared with that subcontractor and/or affiliate. We will tie your comments
with other information that can identify you.

Payment Card Information

To use certain services on our Sites (such as to secure bookings, we may require credit or
debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information
through our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you expressly consent to the
sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service
providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us
and other third parties), and you further agree to the following terms.

• When you use a credit or debit card to secure a booking through our Sites, we provide your
credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date but
excluding the CVV number) to our third-party payment and/or 3rd party service providers. As
explained in the Norse Electrical Terms of Use, these third parties may store your credit or
debit card account information, so you can use their payment services through our Sites in
the future to the extent permitted by local law.
• For information about the security of your credit or debit card account information, see the
Security of Your Information section, below.

Information You Share Socially

Our Sites may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and
information publicly or with friends. Our Sites may also allow you to connect with us on,
share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Norse Electrical has a
presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs
of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public.
We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share
with others. Norse Electrical also does not control the privacy practices of third party
platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy
practices.

Other Sharing

We do not share your information with third parties other than as described above and as
follows:
• We may share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and business marketing
partners in the U.K. and worldwide to the extent necessary for managing our business
related to our Sites and the Purposes. By visiting or using our Sites or otherwise providing us
with your information, you consent to this transfer of your information throughout the global
Norse Electrical network of entities. For more information in this document about your
choices related to how we share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and
business partners, please see the Your Choices section, below.
• We may share information with third parties for their own marketing purposes, which are
subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties. We will do this based on your
consent, where required by law, and if not required by law based on our legitimate interests
in sharing data with our partners so that we can help you see offers and services which are
most relevant to you. For more information in this document about your choices related to
how we share your information with third parties, please see the Your Choices section,
below.
• We may share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other 3rd party service
providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g. hosting or operating our Sites, data
collection, reporting, site analytics, data analysis, processing credit card payments, and
providing fraud detection services). We do not authorize these third parties to use your
information for purposes other than for which it has been provided, and do not authorize
these third parties to disclose that information to unauthorised parties. We require these
third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised
access or processing.
• We may disclose your information to regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies
and other third parties where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or
permitted or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, to defend the
interests, rights, and/or property of Norse Electrical or others, or to respond to emergencies.
• We may disclose or transfer your information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or
disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or
during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction,
or proceeding.
• We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by our
Sites. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties at our
discretion.
• We may otherwise share your information as directed by you or subject to your consent.

IV. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Norse Electrical takes commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical
security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised
access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

When your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites
or through our Sites, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, Norse
Electrical does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not
have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We
use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information.
Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information
require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card
account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorised third
parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Norse Electrical or our
third-party 3rd party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded
or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your
information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes
beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You
should not share your any security information for your Norse Electrical service with anyone.
If we receive instructions using your security information, we will consider that you have
authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no
longer secure (e.g. if you feel that the security of any booking you might have with us has
been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Us section,
below.

V. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites using certain
technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Third parties may also
view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party 3rd party service providers,
advertisers, and/or partners may also place web beacons for such third parties. The use of
these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not
covered by this Policy, except as required by law. See our Cookies and Interest-Based
Advertising Policy – Appendix C for more details.

VI. YOUR CHOICES

Email. If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional emails from Norse Electrical,
you may notify us by emailing us at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk. Alternatively, to the
extent that applicable law requires your prior opt-in consent to receive marketing and
promotional emails, you can choose not to opt-in on any forms that may be on our Sites.
Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from one or all
our Sites, we may need to send you service-related communications, such as confirmations
of any future bookings you make.

Text Messages. If you no longer want to receive text messages from Norse Electrical, reply
STOP (or as otherwise instructed) in the text message.

Cookie Choices. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as
other types of online tracking and internet advertising, see our Cookies and Interest-Based
Advertising Policy- Appendix C for more details.

In addition to the above methods of exercising choice, to the extent required by applicable
law or as otherwise noted in the Notices to Clients of Certain Jurisdictions section below, we
may provide you with additional choices regarding the processing of your information, which
you may exercise by contacting us as detailed in the Contact Us section, below. We will try
to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable as required by applicable law.

VII. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you have had a quote from us or made a booking with us and would like to update the
information you have provided to us, you can contact us to make changes or corrections to
your information, as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

VIII. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Information about you may be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located around the
world as described in this Policy. Some of these entities may be in countries that do not
provide an equivalent level of protection as your home country. Where required, Norse
Electrical has implemented appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequate
protection for transfers of certain information. By using our Sites, and providing us
information about you, you consent to the international transfer of information about you to
the above parties.

IX. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by
Norse Electrical, including links to our third-party suppliers and partners. This Policy only
applies to information collected by our Sites. We have no control over these third-party
websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies
posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business
practices of any third-party websites linked to our Sites. Your use of third parties’ websites
linked to our Sites is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of
any linked third-party websites when you leave one of our Sites.

X. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to
reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on
our Sites, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective
immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected
about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this Policy
periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date
above. You are free to decide whether to accept a modified version of this Policy, but
accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do
not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse
is to terminate your use of our Sites.
If we make any changes to this Policy that materially impacts previously collected
information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent.

XI. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or information we have collected about you,
please contact us by email at privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk or by postal mail at:
Norse Electrical
MK44 1PY

XII. NOTICES TO CLIENTS OF CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS

European Union and UK Clients. Detailed further in this document .

XIII. COMPLAINTS

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the
response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints
procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Paul
Cooper, Pastor, who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.
If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the
result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They
can be contacted as follows:
Website: www.ico.org.uk
Telephone: 03031231113
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
APPENDIX A – Our Contact Details

Norse Electrical, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we“, “our” or “us“) provide services
in solely within the UK. As detailed in our Privacy Policy (the “Policy“), Norse Electrical acts
as a data controller of certain personal information about users of Norse Electrical’s
websites, applications, and other online services (individually referred to as “you“) and as a
data processor of other personal information. When we act as a data controller of your
personal information, the Norse Electrical entity that is the data controller is a British
company with its registered office at:

Pheasant Walk, Sharnbrook, Bedford, MK44 1PY
Tel.: 07467377152
E-Mail: info@norse-electrical.co.uk
Company Registration: 11348409

Authorised representatives: Sam Fildes (Managing Director); same address as Norse
Electrical.

All information concerning you that Norse Electrical collects will be for the purposes
described in the Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or otherwise in connection
with our services. The above data controller is responsible for administration of such
personal information subject to such joint use by Norse Electrical, including (for example,
accepting and responding to requests for disclosure and complaints).

Appendix C – Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising Policy

Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as beacons, scripts, and tags, are small bits
of code, usually stored on a user’s computer hard drive or device, which enable a website to
“personalize” itself for each user by remembering information about the user’s visit to the
website. We may also use these technologies within emails or other communications we
send to you. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before we collect this
information from your device or use these technologies.

As described in more detail below, our Sites may use cookies to store your preferences,
display content based upon what you view on our Sites to personalize your visit, analyze
trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movements around the Sites, serve targeted
advertising and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. On mobile
websites and mobile apps, we may use Anonymous Device IDs and/or Advertiser Identifiers
in a manner similar to our use of cookies on our websites. To opt-out of advertising and
certain other cookies, please see the opt-out links below.

Norse Electrical Cookies (First Party Cookies). We, at Norse Electrical, may use our own
cookies to improve your web-browsing experience. For example, we may use these cookies
to remember your language preference or city, or to keep you in a logged in state so the
Sites does not require you to log in repeatedly to access different pages. Norse Electrical’s
cookies, if and where used, are associated with other data we collect from you. However, no
third party may use the information we collect through our Norse Electrical cookies for their
own purposes. Deletion of these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our
Sites and services.

Third Party Cookies. We work with third-parties that may place cookies on our Sites to
provide their services, including:
Ad Targeting. We may work with third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you
are visiting our Sites and permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on
your computer in the course of serving advertisements on our Sites. These companies may
use information obtained through their cookie (which does not include your name, address,
e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to our and other websites, in
combination with non-personally identifiable information about your purchases and interests
from other online sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of
interest to you. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies
and not ours. Data Providers: We may also allow data providers to collect web log data from
you (which may include IP address, where permitted, and information about your browser or
operating system), when you visit our Sites, or place or recognize a unique cookie on your
browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. These cookies contain no
personally identifiable information. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or
other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g. your email address, that
we may share with data providers solely in hashed, non-human readable form.
Analytics/Measurement. We also use third-party analytics cookies to gain insight into how
our visitors use the Sites, to find out what works and what doesn’t, to optimize and improve
our Sites and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather
includes which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered
and left from, which platform type you have used, date and time stamp information and
details such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and
scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you type while using our Sites. We
also make use of analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how
users interact with our Sites after they have been shown an online advertisement, which may
include advertisements on third-party websites.
Google Analytics 360 Suite and Google Analytics Advertising. Our Sites use Google
Analytics 360 Suite, including and Google Analytics Advertising, which are web analytics and
analytics advertising services provided by Google, Inc., which use third party cookies. Where
required, our Sites have activated the IP-address anonymization functionality so that the
IP-address of the user is shortened by Google. Our Sites may also use the following Google
Analytics Advertising features: Google Remarketing with Analytics, Google Segments,
Double Click by Google, Adwords and BigQuery. These features use third party cookies to
collect information about our website traffic by tracking users across websites and across
time and generating reports for us to better understand our website users and to create
audiences for our advertisements based on such understanding.
Mobile Devices, Anonymous Device Identifiers and Hashed IDs. We and/or data
providers that we have engaged may collect and store a unique identifier matched to your
mobile device, in order to deliver customized ads or content while you use applications or
surf the internet, or to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers. In
order to customize these ads or content, we or a third-party data partner may collect
de-identified demographic or other data about you which you have either voluntarily
submitted to us, e.g. your email address, or, which has been passively collected from you,
such as your device identifier or IP address, where permitted. However, we will share your
email address solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

OPTING OUT OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES. We provide you with
choice over the use of cookies as described in this policy.

First Party Cookies. If you’d rather we didn’t use Norse Electrical cookies when you visit us,
click http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookiesinstalled.html
for information on how to configure your browser settings to reject cookies. Please note,
disabling these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our Sites and services,
where these cookies are used.

Third Party Cookies. If you would like to opt-out of third-party cookies, here are some
options:
• If you would like to generally (i.e. not just for this Site) opt-out of receiving personalized ads
from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising
Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory
principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website
and DAA website. If you are in the European Union, please click
http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to opt out.
• In order to control the collection of data for analytical purposes by Google Analytics, you
may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To control the collection of data for analytical
advertising purposes by Google Analytics Advertising, you may also visit the Google Ad
Settings page https://www.google.com/safetycenter/tools/#!#manage-your-adspreferences.
Please remember that changing your settings with certain browsers and ad networks will not
carry your privacy choices across browsers and other ad networks.
• If you wish to block other cookies, including those being served by companies that are not
part of the NAI or DAA, you can configure your browser settings to reject cookies. You can
also delete all cookies that are already on your computer’s hard drive by searching for and
deleting files with “cookie” in it.

Do-Not-Track Signals. We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “donot-track”
signals from your browser.

Please keep in mind that, without cookies, you may not have access to certain features on
our Sites, including access to your profile/account and certain personalised content.
Removing all cookies from your computer could also affect your subsequent visits to certain
websites, including our Sites, by requiring that, for example, you enter your login name when
you return to that website. Please note that even if you opt-out, you will still see ads, but they
will not be targeted based upon the information collected through these tracking
technologies.

Privacy Policy. Please review our privacy policy for additional details about how we collect,
use, and disclose information in connection with the Services.

Appendix D

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), you may
have certain additional rights, as detailed below. For purposes of this notice, “personal data”
has the meaning ascribed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation .

PROCESSING BASES AND CONSEQUENCES

To process your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

· For the performance of a contract we have with you (such as if you use our services to
undertake a decorating or renovation project, we’ll use your information to carry out our
obligation to complete and administer your booking).
· For compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as tax obligations and
when we are obliged to comply with lawful requests from competent authorities such as law
enforcement) .
· For the purposes of our legitimate interests (such as tailoring your experience on our Sites
and for fraud detection), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and
freedoms .

The processing may also be pursuant to other applicable legal bases for data processing,
especially provisions set out by Member State law. To the extent that a legal ground
described above would not apply to processing of your Personal data by us, we will seek
your consent for such specific purpose in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS
To the extent a specific element of our processing of your personal data relies upon your
consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal
will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. Section VI of
the Privacy Policy describes the options we provide you to easily decline or withdraw your
consent.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate
interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you directly, please Contact Us – Appendix
A .

If you do not provide us with certain of your personal data, we may not be able to fulfill the
requested purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to
you. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in
legal consequences for you.

Additional data privacy rights: Below please find information on additional rights you may
have under applicable law:

·Access: You may request that we confirm whether we are processing your personal data. If
we are, you may request a copy of your personal data, which we will provide free of charge,
together with information about the such processing, such as the purposes of the processing
and the categories of personal data concerned. However, this is not an absolute right and
the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. For further copies, we may
charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. We may decline requests which are
excessive, particularly if repetitive.

· Rectification: You may also ask us to change, update or fix your personal data in certain
cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.

· Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data via our email address:
privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk

· Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
under certain circumstances, such as if your Personal Data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.

· Data portability: You may ask for a copy of the personal data you provided to us in a
structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to
transmit this data to another entity.

· Object: You may object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your
particular situation under certain circumstances, for example for direct marketing. If you have
a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed
for such purposes by us, unless there are overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the
processing or as otherwise provided under applicable law .

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws. To exercise your data
subject rights under EU General Data Protection Regulation, please submit your request to
privacy@norse-electrical.co.uk. So that we can better process your request, please
provide the email you used to make requests or to use other services through our Sites.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to
complete any transactions that you began prior to your request, or for other purposes as
required or permitted by applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal data may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or
outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). For recipients located outside of the EEA,
some are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with
adequacy decisions (click
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/lawtopic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-pr
otection-personaldata-non-eu-countries_en#dataprotectionincountriesoutsidetheeu),
and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data
protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be
located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection from a European
data protection law perspective and for which we will base the transfer on appropriate
safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission
or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and
enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together
with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You may request a copy of such
appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in Section XI of the Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: June 16, 2019

Follow by Email